Hogan v. Utah Telecommunications Open Infrastructure Agency et al
[…] a number of grounds. First, Defendants argue that the Court should dismiss the claim because
Plaintiff failed to strictly comply with the procedural requirements of the Utah Governmental
Immunity Act (“UGIA”). Next, Defendants argue that even if Plaintiff had complied with the
requirements of the UGIA, the Court should dismiss this claim because § 67-21-3 only applies to
government employees, not to independent contractors.
Without reaching Defendants’ other arguments, this Court will dismiss Plaintiff’s claim
because it is unable to conclude that § 67-21-3 applies to independent contractors.
Utah Code Annotated § 67-21-2(3) provides that “employees” are covered under this
Chapter of the Utah Code. It provides that “‘[e]mployee’ means a person who performs a
service for wages or other remuneration under a contract of hire, written or oral, express or
implied.” Plaintiff asserts that “[i]ndependent contractors fall squarely within this definition,”
however, he does not cite any case law to support this assertion.44
44
Docket No. 29, at 14.
15
Plaintiff argues that this Court should find “[Plaintiff], an independent contractor, is also