Pro-Mold v. ESI Extrusion Services
[…] noticed it.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-1a-201(2)(j). “Whether a term is ‘conspicuous’ or not is a
decision for the court.” Id. That statute states that the ultimate “test is whether attention can
reasonably be expected to be called to [the conspicuous terms].” The statute offers the court
guidance, stating that conspicuous terms include “a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size
than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the
13
same or lesser size.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-1a-201(2)(j)(i). Conspicuous terms also include
“language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in
contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text ... that call attention to the language.”
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-1a-201(2)(j)(ii).
The exclusion of implied warranties of merchantability and fitness included in ESI’s
Terms and Conditions complies with these requirements. The exclusion of the implied warranties