Pro-Mold v. ESI Extrusion Services
[…] were attached to the same email as the Quote. See Sizzling Platter, 930 P.2d at 273.
Finally, the Quote satisfies the third requirement since the terms were consented to by
8
Pro-Mold according to the rules governing acceptance found in the Uniform Commercial Code,
which governs contracts for the sale of goods. Section 2-206(1)(a) of the U.C.C. provides that
“[a]n offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by
any medium reasonable in the circumstances.” See also, Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-206. The
parties have stipulated that the Quote constituted such an offer. (Compl. at ¶16; Def.’s Mot. for
Summ. J. at 7.) Section 2-207(1) of the U.C.C. states that an offer may be accepted by “[a]
definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent in a
reasonable time.” See also Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-207.
Pro-Mold executed a purchase order, expressly requesting items “as per quote #0910014C.” Because the Terms and Conditions were clearly and unequivocally referenced and