Pro-Mold v. ESI Extrusion Services
[…] See Housing Auth.
v. Snyder, 44 P.3d at 729.
The Quote satisfies the second requirement for incorporating the Terms and Conditions
because the Terms and Conditions were easily available and known to Pro-Mold, since they
were attached to the same email as the Quote. See Sizzling Platter, 930 P.2d at 273.
Finally, the Quote satisfies the third requirement since the terms were consented to by
8
Pro-Mold according to the rules governing acceptance found in the Uniform Commercial Code,
which governs contracts for the sale of goods. Section 2-206(1)(a) of the U.C.C. provides that
“[a]n offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by
any medium reasonable in the circumstances.” See also, Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-206. The
parties have stipulated that the Quote constituted such an offer. (Compl. at ¶16; Def.’s Mot. for
Summ. J. at 7.) Section 2-207(1) of the U.C.C. states that an offer may be accepted by “[a]