Pro-Mold v. ESI Extrusion Services
[…] WARRANTIES, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANT ABILITY
[sic] OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE, applicable to the goods or
services of ESI - Extrusion Services, Inc. to be provided hereunder.
Section 2-316 of the U.C.C. permits the disclaimer of implied warranties. However, in
order “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the
language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.” U.C.C. §
2-316 (2); Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-316(2). Additionally, in “order to exclude or modify any
implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” U.C.C. § 2316(2); Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-316(2). A contract term is conspicuous when it is “so written,
displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have
noticed it.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-1a-201(2)(j). “Whether a term is ‘conspicuous’ or not is a