Walker v. Astrue
[…] The Court disagrees. “At the second phase of the step four analysis, the ALJ must make findings regarding the physical and mental demands of the claimant’s past relevant work.” Winfrey v. Chater, 92 F.3d 1017, 1024 (10th Cir. 1996) (citing Henrie v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 13 F.3d 359, 361 (10th Cir. 1993)). In determining the physical and mental demands of a claimant’s past relevant work, the ALJ may look to the Dictionary of Occupational Titles (“DOT”). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) (“We may use . . . other resources, such as the ‘Dictionary of Occupational Titles’ and its companion volumes and supplements . . . to obtain evidence we need to help us determine whether you can do your past relevant work, given your residual functional capacity.”); Parise v. Astrue, 421 F. App’x 786, 789 (10th Cir. 2010) (finding reference to DOT number sufficient to establish physical and mental demands of past relevant work at phase two). Here, the ALJ found Ms. Walker could perform past relevant work as a file clerk.