Eames v. USA
[…] Depository Library Council. 17
Defendant moves to dismiss claim 71 “because the United States Printer has no mandatory
duty to disclose any information under” 5 U.S.C. App. 2 § 10(b). (Dkt. No. 20 at 12.) This
portion of FACA only applies to government agencies as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 551(1). 18 In turn,
5 U.S.C. § 551(1)(A) explicitly excludes “the Congress” from its definition of “agency.”
Because the United States Public Printer is the head of the Government Printing Office, it is a
part of Congress not subject to any duties imposed by FACA. See 44 U.S.C. § 301 (“The
President of the United States shall nominate and . . . appoint a suitable person . . .to take charge
of and manage the Government Printing Office.”).
17
5 U.S.C. App. 2 § 10(b) states that various records “made available to or prepared for or by
each advisory committee shall be available for public inspection and copying at a single location
in the offices of the advisory committee . . . .”
18