Eames v. USA
[…] discrete agency action that is legally required to be taken, the claims are not cognizable under the
APA. Therefore, the Court dismisses these claims for failure to state a claim under the APA for
which this Court can provide relief.
1. Claim 15
Claim 15 alleges that Defendant failed to respond to “a certain FACA request” for “the
determination of the Director of the OPM [Office of Personnel Management] to close all the
meetings of the PCWHF [President’s Commission on White House Fellowships] to public
attendance.”
The only support Plaintiff cites for this claim is 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.155. 41 C.F.R. § 1023.155(d) states “the Designated Federal Officer [] must . . . [a]ssure public access to
determination[s]” to close advisory committee meetings. This provision further states that “[t]he
agency head or the chairperson of an independent Presidential advisory committee must make a
copy of the determination [regarding closing an advisory committee meeting] available to the
public upon request.”
To state a cognizable claim under APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(1), this Court must be able to discern
that an agency failed to take a discrete action it was legally required to take. The Court cannot
discern this information from claim 15. Plaintiff fails to plead any facts showing how Defendant