Adams v. Davis County et al
[…] 15
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
1997).
4
allegedly illegal conduct and interstate commerce, the existence of an agreement, or an
unreasonable restraint of trade. Defendants also argue that federal and state-based immunity
doctrines bar Plaintiff’s claims.
A.
SHERMAN ACT CLAIMS
Section 1 of the Sherman Act states, “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or
otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with
foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.” 16 Section 2 states, “Every person who shall
monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons,
to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign
nations, shall be deemed guilty . . . .” 17
“When Congress passed the Sherman Act in 1890, it took a narrow view of its power
under the Commerce Clause. Subsequent decisions by [the U.S. Supreme Court] have permitted
the reach of the Sherman Act to expand along with expanding notions of congressional power.” 18