Adams v. Davis County et al
[…] Defendants also argue that federal and state-based immunity doctrines bar Plaintiff’s claims. A. SHERMAN ACT CLAIMS Section 1 of the Sherman Act states, “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.” 16 Section 2 states, “Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty . . . .” 17 “When Congress passed the Sherman Act in 1890, it took a narrow view of its power under the Commerce Clause.