Zisumbo v. Convergys
[…] or for summary judgment.” 59
Convergys argues the Proposed Amendment is time barred and therefore futile. 60
Without specifying when the statute of limitations for an ERISA or negligence claim begins,
Convergys concludes the six-month contractual limitations period within Zisumbo’s employment
contract bars both claims. 61 Convergys then addresses why equitable tolling is unavailable. 62
Zisumbo, in contrast, begins her argument by specifying when the statute of limitations
begins for an ERISA claim. 63 She cites 29 U.S.C. § 1113, specifying the statute of limitations
for an ERISA claim begins to run “after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual
knowledge of the breach or violation.” 64 She alerts the court to a circuit split concerning what
constitutes “actual knowledge.” 65 Some circuits require both knowledge of the conduct and
58
Bradley v. Val-Mejias, 379 F.3d 892, 901 (10th Cir. 2004) (citing Jefferson County Sch. Dist. v. Moody's Investor's