Nash v. State of Utah
[…] The Eleventh Amendment states “[t]he Judicial power of the United States shall not be construed
to extent to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted against on the United States by
Citizens of another State, or by Citizens or Subjects of any Foreign State.” The Amendment bars
suits for damages against a state in federal court absent a waiver of immunity by the state.10 For a
state to consent to suit, it must do so expressly and unequivocally.11
a. 38 U.S. § 5301(a)
Here, Plaintiff contends the State of Utah has waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity
under 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) by subjecting itself to Congress’s Article I powers when the State of
Utah joined the United States as a state. 38 U.S.C. §5301(a)(1) provides:
Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the
Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by
law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt
from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable
to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process
whatever, either before or after receipt of the beneficiary. The preceding sentence
shall not apply to claims of the United States arising under such laws nor shall the
exemption therein contained as to taxation extend to any property purchased in
part of wholly out of such payments. The provisions of this section shall not be
9
Ruiz v. McDonnell, 299 F.3d 1173, 1180 (10th Cir. 2002).
10
Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100 (1984); Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 663
(1974); see also Kimel v. Florida Board of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000)(“[F]or over a century now, we have