Oliver v. Nielson et al
[…] Martin, 613 F.3d
1295, 1302 (10th Cir.2010)).
32
See ECF 50-1, Deputy Incident Report at 3, 6, 9–10, 12, 14. The Deputy Incident Report
consistently states that Oliver was arrested on June 25, 2012 for “Disorderly Conduct;” however,
the specific statute listed varies between Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-102 and § 76-10-1505. See e.g.
ECF 50-1 at 3, 9, and 14. Disorderly Conduct is a class C misdemeanor under both statutes, but
under § 76-10-1505, the conduct must occur on a public bus. Because no bus was involved, it is
clear that the officer intended to book Oliver under § 76-9-102.
6
enforcement officer to move from a public place[.]” 33 Subsection (b) provides, in relevant part,
that a person is guilty if “(b) intending to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: (i) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or
threatening behavior” or “(ii) makes unreasonable noises in a public place[.]” 34 A “public place”
is defined, in relevant part, as “any place to which the public or a substantial group of the public
has access and includes but is not limited to streets, highways, and the common areas of . . . public