Calzada et al v. Roy City et al
[…] The policy spelled out that
officers were to use reasonably necessary force to accomplish the objectives and effectively
bring a situation under control while protecting the life of the team members or another person.
Force was only to be in a deliberate and measured manner and only to the extent that was
reasonable. 16
9.
The SWAT team use of force policy also stated that it was to comply with all law
concerning the application of force. The use of deadly force was only acceptable when officers
met the conditions of Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-404, which states that deadly force is authorized
when “the officer reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent death
or serious bodily injury to the officer or another person.” 17
10.
Sheriff Thompson and Chief Elliott are unaware of any defect in the SWAT
team’s use of force policy. The policy guided the SWAT team’s training. Sheriff Thompson was
never notified of any defect in the training or the policy of how the SWAT team deployed any