Bacon v. PacifiCorp
[…] The court finds that the evidently unforeseeable nature of Mr. Bacon’s experience not only weighs strongly against any inference of negligence but also forecloses any inference of proximate causation (assuming the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur could justify such an inference). The court will thus grant judgment in favor of PacifiCorp on Mr. Bacon’s claim for negligence based on res ipsa loquitur. III. Finally, the court considers Mr. Bacon’s public nuisance claim. Utah Code § 76-10-803 defines a public nuisance as “unlawfully doing any act or omitting to perform any duty” in a manner that, among other things, “annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of three or more persons.” To prevail on a claim for public nuisance, the plaintiff must establish: (1) the alleged nuisance consisted of unlawfully doing any act or omitting to perform any duty; (2) the act or omission in any way rendered three or more persons insecure in life or the use of property; (3) 26 Case