Morrison v. Clear Management Solutions
[…] Utah Code § 13-11-4. Section 13-11-5 similarly prohibits “[a]n unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction that violates this act.” Id. § 13-11-5. Therefore, Ms. Morrison must demonstrate that (1) CMS was a supplier, (2) that CMS committed a deceptive or unconscionable act, and (3) that act was in connection with a consumer transaction. A “supplier” is “a seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer.” Id. § 13-11-3(6). A consumer transaction is “a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other written or oral transfer or disposition of goods, services, or other property, both tangible and intangible (except securities and insurance),” including “a solicitation.” Id. § 13-113(2). The letter CMS sent Ms. Morrison was a request for payment that satisfies the commercial 20 transaction requirement. It was a solicitation. And CMS was a supplier as its business is to solicit payment for debts.