Morrison v. Clear Management Solutions
[…] Without determining whether those facts would preclude UCSPA liability, the court denies CMS’s motion on the UCSPA claim in light of its disposition and conclusions on the FDCPA claim. Whether Ms. Morrison has proven as a matter of law that CMS violated the Act requires greater attention. She alleges violations of Utah Code sections 13-11-4, and 13-11-5. Section 1311-4 prohibits “deceptive act[s] or practice[s] by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction . . . whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” Utah Code § 13-11-4. Section 13-11-5 similarly prohibits “[a]n unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction that violates this act.” Id. § 13-11-5. Therefore, Ms.