Stella et al v. Davis County et al
[…] In their briefing and argument on this issue, both parties have conflated Stella’s wrongful death claim with her claim under the Utah Constitution. The court initially analyzed this question under the wrongful death standard. ECF No. 197 at 7-9. And Utah law clearly allows for a parent 2 Case 1:18-cv-00002-JNP-DBP Document 239 Filed 08/01/22 PageID.4521 Page 3 of 6 to recover for the death of a child in a wrongful death lawsuit. Accordingly, there is no question that Stella held a statutory wrongful death claim. See UTAH CODE § 78B-3-106(1) (providing that “when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, his heirs . . . may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death”). But Plaintiffs did not allege or advance a statutory wrongful death claim. Rather, Plaintiffs pled only one state claim—a claim for “Deprivation of Rights under Article I, Section 9 of the Utah Constitution Unnecessary Rigor in Confinement.”