Johnston et al v. Intermountain Healthcare et al
[…] offices or visited ASLC’s website, 65 or that they have never entered into any agreements with
ASLC. 66
Based on the undisputed material facts, the Johnstons were not clients of ASLC. The
Johnstons fail to present facts or evidence that ASLC owed the Johnston’s a duty of professional
care. And the Johnstons fail to present facts or evidence that ASLC breached any duty of care in
relation to the Johnstons’ hospital visits. Therefore, ASLC is entitled to summary judgment on
the Johnstons’ professional negligence claim. 67
ASLC is not entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees
under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825
ASLC requests an award of attorneys’ fees under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825, 68 which
provides: “[T]he court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court
determines that the action or defense to the action [i]s without merit and not brought or asserted
in good faith.” 69 “A case that is ‘without merit’ ‘border[s] on frivolity,’ having ‘little weight or
importance’ and ‘no basis in law or fact.’” 70 A case is “not brought or asserted in good faith” if:
(i) [t]he party lacked an honest belief in the propriety of the activities in question;