Harvey v. Butcher et al
[…] as required by law.” Utah Code § 53-8-209 (2015). It is clear to the court that Officer Simpson’s
initial decision to stop Mr. Harvey was constitutional.
8
Case 1:18-cv-00008-JNP Document 154 Filed 08/02/23 PageID.1325 Page 9 of 17
Officer Simpson then measured the tint on the vehicle window and confirmed that it did
not conform to Utah Code. Simpson Decl. Ex. B, ECF No. 104-3. An officer who confirms an
equipment violation “shall give a written notice to the driver and shall send a copy to the division.”
Utah Code § 53-8-209(2)(a) (2015). “If a vehicle is, in the reasonable judgment of the peace
officer, hazardous to operate, the peace office may require that the vehicle . . . not be operated
under its own power [] or be driven to the nearest garage or other place of safety.” Utah Code §
53-8-209(2)(b) (2015). In other words, once Officer Simpson confirmed the window tint violation,
he could either give Mr. Harvey a warning, or determine that the window tint made the vehicle too
dangerous to operate. Officer Simpson gave Mr. Harvey a written warning.