Soccer Connection et al v. Nike USA
[…] Here, Soccer Connection asserts that Nike breached the Partnership Agreement by prematurely
terminating in 2016, prior to expiration of the agreement’s six-year term. 1 Nike moves for
dismissal on the grounds that the Partnership Agreement is void under Utah’s statute of frauds.
Utah’s statute of frauds provides that “every agreement that by its terms is not to be
performed within one year from the making of the agreement” is “void unless the agreement, or
some note or memorandum of the agreement, is in writing, signed by the party to be charged
with the agreement.” Utah Code Ann. §25-5-4(1)(a). The Partnership Agreement provides for a
“6-year deal” with an express term of February 1, 2014 to January 31, 2020. (ECF No. 2-2,
Exhibit A.) Thus, the Partnership Agreement is an “agreement that by its terms is not to be
performed within one year from the making of the agreement.” Id. Further, the Partnership
Agreement is not signed by Nike, the “party to be charged with the agreement.” Id. The
1
Rader does not plead that he was a party to any contract with Nike and does not appear
to have standing to assert the claims raised in the Complaint.