City of Birmingham Firemen's and Policemen's Supplemental Pension System v. Pluralsight, Inc. et al
[…] violated Items 303 and 105 of Regulation S-K because they failed to disclose that Pluralsight was behind in its sales ramp capacity plan at the beginning of 2019, knowing how closely the company’s billings growth rate was tied to its sales representative capacity and the negative impact that this was having on the company’s deal pipeline. 49 1) Item 303 Item 303 requires a public company to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that are reasonably likely to have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(2)(ii); Slater v. A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., 719 F.3d 1190, 1197 (10th Cir. 2013). Additionally, if the company “knows of events that are reasonably likely to cause a material change in the relationship between costs and revenues (such as known or reasonably likely future increases in costs of labor or materials or price increases or inventory adjustments), the change in the relationship must be disclosed.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(2)(ii). This “duty to disclose arises ‘where a trend, demand, commitment, event or uncertainty is both [1] presently known to management and [2] reasonably likely to have material effects on the registrant’s financial condition or results of operations.”