Farm Bureau Property & Casualty Insurance Company v. Sparks et al
[…] one in which “no decent, fair-minded person would view the ensuing result without being
possessed of a profound sense of injustice”). At oral argument, both parties agreed that Farm
Bureau never returned any premiums to Spark nor indicated any intent to return premiums in the
future. And “[i]n general, purchasers of insurance ought not to be denied coverage for which they
have paid premiums.” See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Green, 89 P.3d 97, 106 (Utah 2003).
But where an insured obtains coverage based on an intentional misrepresentation, coverage
is no longer required. See UTAH CODE § 31A-21-105(2) (misrepresentations only affect an
insurer’s obligation if “the insurer relies on it and it is either material or made with the intent to
deceive” or “the fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss”); Prudential
Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Mardanlou, 607 P.2d 290, 292 (Utah 1980) (“[T]he Court’s findings and