Farm Bureau Property & Casualty Insurance Company v. Sparks et al
[…] 6
Utah Code § 41-12a-103(4)(a) and (8) defines an “owner” of a vehicle “designed for use upon a
highway” as “a person who holds legal title to a motor vehicle,” “a lessee in possession,” “a
conditional vendee or lessee if a motor vehicle is the subject of a conditional sale or lease with the
right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an
12
Case 1:20-cv-00044-JNP-JCB Document 92 Filed 08/03/22 PageID.1732 Page 13 of 26
Bureau later concedes, that section does not apply to off-highway vehicles. See ECF No. 82 at 8.
Farm Bureau also turns to Utah Code § 41-22-2(18), which defines an “[o]wner” to be “a person,
other than a person with a security interest, having a property interest or title to an off-highway
vehicle and entitled to the use and possession of that vehicle.” But even this definition does not
rely exclusively on title to establish ownership. Indeed, it defines an “owner” as someone with “a
property interest or title” in an off-highway vehicle.
And Farm Bureau’s course of conduct at the time of contracting suggests that title and