Farm Bureau Property & Casualty Insurance Company v. Sparks et al
[…] United States, 573 U.S. 351, 358 (2014) (recognizing that “the ordinary use [of ‘or’]
is almost always disjunctive, that is, the words it connects are to be given separate meanings”
(citation omitted)).
Perhaps in recognition of that fact, Farm Bureau looks to the Utah Code to find a definition
of “owned” or “owner.” Farm Bureau first cites to Utah Code § 41-12a-103(8). 6 But as Farm
5
The Policy also excludes coverage for “vehicles which are not ‘your personal vehicles’ that are
owned by you or furnished or available for your regular or frequent use.” ECF No. 66-9 at 31.
6
Utah Code § 41-12a-103(4)(a) and (8) defines an “owner” of a vehicle “designed for use upon a
highway” as “a person who holds legal title to a motor vehicle,” “a lessee in possession,” “a
conditional vendee or lessee if a motor vehicle is the subject of a conditional sale or lease with the
right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an
12
Case 1:20-cv-00044-JNP-JCB Document 92 Filed 08/03/22 PageID.1732 Page 13 of 26
Bureau later concedes, that section does not apply to off-highway vehicles. See ECF No. 82 at 8.
Farm Bureau also turns to Utah Code § 41-22-2(18), which defines an “[o]wner” to be “a person,