Abreu v. Davis County et al
[…] (ECF No. 53.) 7 The court agrees the Motion is improperly pro se, does not comport with Rule 15(d), untimely, and prejudicial. The court first addresses the procedural defects and then turns to the merits. Defendants argue the court should deny Plaintiff’s Motion to Supplement because he filed the Motion pro se while still represented by counsel. (ECF No. 53.) The court agrees it could properly disregard Plaintiff’s Motion on this basis. United States Code Title 28 § 1654 provides “parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel.” 28 U.S.C. § 1654. However, there is “no statutory right of hybrid representation.” United States v. Hill, 526 F.2d 1019, 1025 (10th Cir. 1975). Accordingly, when a party is represented by counsel, courts “do not accept pro se filings or allegations.” United States v.