Cagungun v. Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois
[…] Dec. 15, 2022) (citing Utah Code Ann. §§ 78B-11-101–131). 2 “It is the policy of the law in Utah
to interpret contracts in favor of arbitration . . . [and] encourag[e] extrajudicial resolution of
disputes when the parties have agreed not to litigate.” Id. (quoting Cent. Fla. Invs., Inc. v. Parkwest
Assocs., 40 P.3d 599, 606 (Utah 2002)). In ruling on a motion to compel arbitration, this court
shall “proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that
there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.” Id. (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-108(1)(b)).
“If the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that
involves a claim subject to the arbitration.” Id. (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-108(7)).
Here, as an initial matter, the court notes that Plaintiff does not dispute the existence of an
enforceable agreement to arbitrate between the parties. Plaintiff’s Complaint seeks “all the relief
available” in the UIM Statute (ECF 2-1 ¶ 38).