Dale K. Barker v. Sumrall, et al
[…] accrued on the overpayment at the rate stated in paragraph 3(b). The court has concluded, however,
there was no overpayment. See Conclusions of Law, ¶ 23 (Dkt. No. 308). Hence, there were no
“unpaid billings” or overpayments on which the interest could accrue and nothing in paragraph 3(b)
suggests it should be extended to attorney fees. Likewise, nothing in paragraph 8 shows the parties
agreed to a specific prejudgment interest rate for attorney fees or costs. The court therefore declines
to award prejudgment interest at the rate requested by the Sumralls.
Section 15-1-1(2) of the Utah Code states “[u]nless the parties to a lawful contract specify
a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods,
or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.” The court concludes this is the appropriate prejudgment
interest rate for the Sumralls’ contract damages. Interest shall accrue on each payment made to
Bradley and Wilson from the time the Sumralls made the payment until final judgment is entered.
See Davies v.