SCO Grp v. Novell Inc
[…] Amelco Elec. v. City of Thousand Oaks, 27 Cal. 4th 228, 243, 38 P.3d 1120 (2002) (emphasis added).2 Although Findings 6 and 7 were made in the course of adjudicating a different claim, they are relevant to SCO's contract claims because they establish that SCO did not perform its obligations under the APA to (1) remit SVRX royalties and (2) refrain from making unauthorized amendments to SVRX licenses. See SCO Group, 578 Novell's Motion in Limine No. 11 also referenced California Civil Code § 3392, under which specific performance is not available to "a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party." Here, by contrast, the issue is not conditions precedent but the general requirement that any plaintiff asserting breach of contract "must plead and prove ... plaintiff's performance or excuse for nonperformance." See Walsh v. West Valley Mission Comm. College Dist., 66 Cal.