Desai v. Panguitch Main St, et al
[…] (1) Slander and Malice Plaintiff argues that Defendants engaged in slander by stating in their written response to his discovery requests that because Plaintiff “was well known for his disputes with various institutions and individuals in the community, [he] . . . would not be able to successfully manage the organization.”44 Under Utah law, slander is defined as “any libel communicated by spoken words.” Utah Code Ann. § 45-2-2(2). And libel is defined as “a malicious defamation, expressed either by printing or by signs or pictures or the like, . . . to impeach the honesty, integrity, virtue or reputation, or publish the natural defects of [an individual], and thereby to 43 Id. 44 Id. at 6. 19 expose him to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.” Utah Code Ann. § 45-2-2(1). Because Plaintiff contends that Defendants’ written discovery response constitutes slander, and “[s]lander and libel are a subset of defamation,” Jensen v.