Kings English, The et al v. Shurtleff et al
[…] (b) Serious value includes only serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value for minors. Id. (emphasis added). Relying on that definition, Section 1206 states in relevant part: 76-10-1206. Dealing in material harmful to a minor -Exemptions for Internet service providers and hosting companies. (1) A person is guilty of dealing in material harmful to minors when, knowing that a person is a minor, or having negligently failed to determine the proper age of a minor, the person: (a) intentionally distributes or offers to distribute, exhibits or offers to exhibit to a minor any material harmful to minors; (b) intentionally produces, presents, or directs any performance before a minor, that is harmful to minors; or Reply Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss C a s e No. 2:05CV00485 TS Page 7 (c) intentionally participates in any performance before a minor, that is harmful to minors. .... (c) (i) This section does not apply to an Internet service provider, as defined in Section 76-10-1230, if: (A) the distribution of pornographic material by the Internet service provider occurs only incidentally through the Internet service provider's function of: (I) transmitting or routing data from one person to another person; or (II) providing a connection between one person and another person; (B) the Internet service provider does not intentionally aid or abet in the distribution of the pornographic material; and (C) the Internet service provider does not knowingly receive funds from or through a person who distributes the pornographic material in exchange for permitting the person to distribute the pornographic material. (ii) This section does not apply to a hosting company, as defined in Section 76-10-1230, if: (A) the distribution of pornographic material by the hosting company occurs only incidentally through the hosting company's function of providing data storage space or data caching to a person; (B) the hosting company does not intentionally engage, aid, or abet in the distribution of the pornographic material; and (C) the hosting company does not knowingly receive funds from or through a person who distributes the pornographic material in exchange for permitting the person to distribute, store, or cache