Kings English, The et al v. Shurtleff et al
[…] Reply Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss C a s e No. 2:05CV00485 TS P a g e 14 Instead, the plaintiffs urge their "overblocking" theory, which was successful in a different case involving much different legislation. This theory presumes that, instead of just blocking content that is harmful to minors, ISPs will block constitutionally protected content as well. See Pltf's. Mem. at 8 and Amended Complaint at paragraphs 118-138. The critical flaw in this argument is that ISPs implementing in-network filters are under a legal duty under another provision of Utah law, Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1231, to ensure that the filters they implement "not affect or interfere with access to Internet content for consumers who do not request filtering." Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1231(3)(a)(i). In other words, the plaintiffs must assume that an ISP will violate the mandate of Section 1231 for their "overblocking" theory to be true. The argument is pure sophistry in any event.