McNeill v. Geostar et al
[…] 3
Docket No. 80.
Id. at 2-3.
4
2
On November 8, 2012, Plaintiff filed the Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs under
consideration here. Plaintiff has requested an award of $211,408.75 in attorney fees and $762.40
in taxable costs. Defendants have not opposed Plaintiff’s Motion.
II. DISCUSSION
A.
MOTION FOR ATTORNEY FEES
Plaintiff argues that it should be awarded attorney fees and costs incurred in this suit
pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825.
In a case brought to this Court on diversity, the matter of attorney fees is a substantive
legal issue and is therefore controlled by state law.5 Section 78B-5-825 states that reasonable
attorney fees shall be awarded “to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or
defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.”6 In order to
be awarded attorney fees under § 78B-5-825: (1) the moving party must prevail, (2) the claim
asserted by the non-moving party must be without merit, and (3) the claim must not be brought in
good faith.7