Creech et al v. Stryker Corporation et al
[…] 11
representatives, and his sworn testimony that he would not have used pain pumps to administer
anesthetics directly to the joint space if he had known the FDA had not cleared the pain pumps
for such use.7 Accordingly, summary judgment is not appropriate on the issue of causation.
4.
Request for Punitive Damages
Punitive damages are warranted where "it is established by clear and convincing evidence
that the acts or omissions of the tortfeasor are the result of . . . a knowing and reckless
indifference toward, and a disregard of, the rights of others." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-8-201
(emphasis added). As stated in the plain language of the statute, two types of conduct justify an
award of punitive damages: (1) “willful and malicious or intentionally fraudulent conduct” or (2)
“a knowing and reckless indifference toward, and a disregard of, the rights of others.” Id. Here,
Plaintiffs contend that Stryker’s actions or omissions fit into the “knowing and reckless
indifference” requirement. Specifically, "[t]o prove that a tortfeasor's actions were knowing and