Executive Boat & Yacht Brokerage v. Aramark Sports and Entertainment Services
[…] Id. §3. And, more specifically, "the Secretary shall utilize concessions contracts to authorize a person, corporation, or other entity to provide accommodations, facilities, or services to visitors to units of the National Park System." 16 U.S.C. § 5952. Congress has recognized that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the authority of the Secretary to determine whether to issue a concessions contract or to establish its terms and conditions in furtherance of the policies expressed in this subchapter." Id. § 5952(10). Based on its statutory charge, the NPS promulgated regulations regarding commercial operations in national parks. Under 36 C.F.R. § 5.3, "[e]ngaging in or soliciting any business in park areas, except in accordance with the provisions of a permit, contract, or other written agreement with the United States, except as such may be specifically authorized under special regulations applicable to a park area, is prohibited." The NPS also published the 2003 Policy and 2004 Policy with respect to boat brokerage in the Park. The policy prohibits unauthorized or uncontrolled boat brokering services for vessels located in permanent storage in slips, buoys, or dry storage within the Park.