Executive Boat & Yacht Brokerage v. Aramark Sports and Entertainment Services
[…] Plaintiff claims that NPS regulations allow it or should allow it to advertise and sell boats that are located in the Park as long as it does not physically enter the Park. A. Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Claims Congress has given the Secretary of the Interior the power to contract with corporations to provide services necessary to maintain recreational facilities in park areas. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1, 3 3. Section 3 broadly states that the Secretary shall make "rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service." Id. §3. And, more specifically, "the Secretary shall utilize concessions contracts to authorize a person, corporation, or other entity to provide accommodations, facilities, or services to visitors to units of the National Park System." 16 U.S.C. § 5952. Congress has recognized that "[n]othing