Lafferty v. Turley
[…] Doc. No. 39 at 234-39. Lafferty misinterprets Utah’s Post-Conviction Remedies Act. While the Act does provide an ineffective assistance of counsel exception to the “could have been raised” procedural bar, that exception does not allow a petitioner to have his procedurally barred claims considered on their merits. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 78B-9-106(1)(c) & (2) (2008). Rather, procedurally barred claims may only be considered under the rubric of an ineffective assistance of counsel claim. Id. § 78b-9-106(2). For the exception to the procedural bar to apply, the petitioner must “demonstrate that ‘the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel.’” Benvenuto v. State, 165 P.3d 1195, 1200 (2007) (quoting Utah Code Ann. §§ 78-35a-106(1)(c) & (2)) (emphasis added).