Lafferty v. Turley
[…] Id. 2. The Merits Lafferty appears to argue in his petition that under Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1, 1618 (1978), the Tenth Circuit’s reversal of his conviction amounted to a finding of evidentiary insufficiency which is equivalent, for double jeopardy purposes, to a verdict of acquittal. In denying Lafferty’s double jeopardy claim, the Utah Supreme Court held: [W]e have held that “double jeopardy does not generally bar a second trial when a conviction was successfully vacated on appeal or by motion for a new trial based on errors in the first” (citation omitted). Similarly, section 76-1-405 of the Utah Code provides that “[a] subsequent prosecution for an offense shall not be barred ... [when t]he former prosecution result[s] in a judgment of guilt [and is] held invalid in a subsequent proceeding on writ of habeas corpus....” Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-405 (1995). That is the case here. The Tenth Circuit vacated the conviction of the first trial court on the ground that the court had failed to apply the proper standard in determining competency. See Lafferty II, 949 F.2d 1546, 1556 (10th Cir. 1991).