Stewart v. Stoller et al
[…] In re McCarthey, 368 F.3d 1266, 1269 (10th Cir. 2004). Under this standard: disqualification is appropriate only where the reasonable person, were he to know all the circumstances, would harbor doubts about the judge’s impartiality. There must be a reasonable factual basis to question the judge’s impartiality. The scope of inquiry is limited to outward manifestations and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Section 455 does not require recusal based only on assumptions about a judge’s beliefs that are not substantiated by the facts of record. Id. at 1269–70 (citations omitted). -2- Section 144 requires the party who seeks to disqualify a judge to file a “timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. The Court strictly construes timely filed affidavits against the affiant, requiring them to meet a substantial burden to prove the judge is not impartial. United States v. Burger, 964 F.2d 1065, 1070 (10th Cir. 1992) (citation omitted).