Miller et al v. Basic Research et al
[…] 1.
Statutory Privilege
As a preliminary matter, the parties dispute the admissibility of the Term Sheet as
evidence for the Court’s consideration. Defendants argue that since the Term Sheet was signed
as part of a mediation that occurred in California, it is a privileged communication under Cal.
Evid. Code § 1119, which bars, along with other communications, evidence of any writing “that
is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation . . . .” Plaintiffs, on
the other hand, argue that the Term Sheet is admissible under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-10-106,
which provides that “[t]here is no privilege . . . for a mediation communication that is: (a) in an
agreement evidenced by a record signed by all parties to the agreement . . . .”
Although there is no federal mediation privilege, under Fed. R. Evid. 501 “in a civil case,
state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of
10
Docket No. 261, at 2-3.
4
decision.”