Gibbons et al v. National Real Estate Investors et al
[…] Furthermore, under Section 61-1-22(4)(a), both Defendant Betts and Defendant Howell can be held jointly and severally liable for the losses sustained by Plaintiffs in this case. Every person who is found liable under this section may be held responsible for damages unless that person successfully asserts a defense provided by the statute. Defendant Howell will be held liable for the full extent of the damages caused to Plaintiffs, even though a judgment has already been entered against Defendant Betts for the same losses experienced by Plaintiffs.1 In addition to the damages allowed by Section 61-1-22(1)(c), Section 61-1-22(2) allows the court to award “an amount equal to three times the consideration paid for the security, together with interest, costs, and attorney fees . . . upon a showing that . . . the violation was reckless or intentional.” (2012).