Gibbons et al v. National Real Estate Investors et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 200.) At the status conference, the court instructed Plaintiffs’ counsel to submit a request to submit the damages issue for decision and stated that if Defendant Howell did not respond to the request, the court would issue a decision on damages based on the current record. (Dkt. No. 200.) Defendant Howell has failed to respond, and the court now issues a decision on damages based on the current record. As the court has granted summary judgment in favor of Plaintiffs on their claim that Defendant Howell offered to sell unregistered securities in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-7, damages are governed by Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-22(1)(c). Section 61-1-22(1)(c) requires damages to be determined in a two-step process. First, the statute instructs the court to “subtract from the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender under Subsection (7)(b) the value of the security when the buyer disposed of the security.” Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-22(1)(c)(i) (2012). Subsection (7)(b) prohibits suit if the buyer or seller of a security receives a written offer to “refund the consideration paid together with interest at 12% per year from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the security.” While there was no (7)(b) tender offer made in this case, the court must determine what such a tender would be in order to calculate damages.