United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company v. United States Sports Specialty Association
[…] For example, Plaintiffs allege that NCB failed to communicate offers to settle the underlying action. At least one of these offers to settle is alleged to have occurred during the course of mediation. The provisions of the Utah Uniform Mediation Act cited above explicitly provide that such communications are not privileged. In addition, the Court finds Plaintiffs’ argument that the mediators’ communications remain privileged and inadmissible under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-10-106(3) unavailing. Section 106(3) provides that “[a] mediator may not be compelled to provide evidence of a mediation communication referred to in Subsection (1)(f) or (2)(c)(ii).” Merely because a mediator cannot be compelled to provide evidence of mediation communications does not foreclose the admission of such evidence where obtained from other sources. Here, no party has sought to compel the mediators from the underlying mediations to supply any evidence.