Woodson v. G.Y. Research Institute of Natural Medicine et al
[…] The affidavit states that Essential Botanical owns and operates a farm and supplies only 2 According to the Amended Complaint, G.Y. Research Institute of Natural Medicine LLC is doing business as Young Life Research Clinic ­ Institute of Natural Medicine. Plaintiff refers to this defendant as "Young Life Research Clinic." 2 raw product to Young Living Essential Oils, LC. Plaintiff has presented no supporting affidavit or other documentation to contravene the facts as set forth in the affidavit. Under Section 78B-6-703(1) of the Utah Code, a product is not considered to be defective or to be in a defective condition "unless at the time the product was sold by the manufacturer or other initial seller, there was a defect or defective condition in the product, which made the product unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer."3 The undisputed facts are that Essential Botanical only sells raw products. The plaintiff produced no evidence, under the facts as alleged in this case, that the raw products had any defective condition within the meaning of Section § 78B-6-703(1).