Utah Environmental Congress v. MacWhorter et al
[…] 42
Given that “implementing” a forest plan is a different
management activity than developing or amending a forest plan,
section 1604(g) does not apply to 36 C.F.R. § 235.19(a), which
regulates the implementation of an existing forest plan.
By its
terms, section 1604(g) applies only to regulations that govern
“development and revision” of forest plans.
§ 1604(g).
16 U.S.C.
The 36 C.F.R. § 235.19(a) provision that UEC
challenges here requires the Forest Service to consider the best
available science in “implementing” a forest plan.
Therefore,
section 1604(g) does not apply to 36 C.F.R. § 235.19(a) (2001).
Thus, where, as here, the Secretary has promulgated
regulations that implement an existing forest plan, those
regulations are authorized under 16 U.S.C. § 1613.
Section 1613
allows the Secretary to promulgate “such regulations as he
determines necessary and desirable to carry out the provisions of
[NFMA].” 16 U.S.C. § 1613.
Section 1613 does not require
regulations promulgated thereunder to address certain topics.
As
a result, the court concludes that the 36 C.F.R. § 235.19(a)
(2001) provision requiring the Forest Service to “consider the