Utah Environmental Congress v. MacWhorter et al
[…] significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.”
42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).
“In determining whether an action will
significantly affect the environment, agencies must consider both
the context in which the action will take place and the intensity
of its impact.”
Greater Yellowstone Coal., 359 F.3d at 1274.
To
determine context and intensity, the agency considers ten
factors.
See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27.
In this action, although UEC
mentions several of those factors (Doc. 15, at 24-25), it only
develops an argument regarding one of those factors:
cumulative
impacts.5
The term “cumulative impact” means “the impact on the
environment which results from the incremental impact of the
action when added to other past, present, and reasonably
foreseeable future actions.”
40 C.F.R. § 1508.7.
“Cumulative
impacts can result from individually minor but collectively
significant actions taking place over a period of time.”
Id.
The court does not address any of the other factors
mentioned by UEC because they are insufficiently briefed. See
Murrell, 43 F.3d at 1389 n.2. For example, the court declines to
address any intended argument of bias and uncertainty; UEC