Utah Environmental Congress v. MacWhorter et al
[…] nonexistent roads, showing that they have completely or for the
most part returned to their natural state.
UEC argues “[t]he
analysis of the impacts to soils is premised on falsely presented
beneficial impacts from decommissioning portions of roads that,
in effect, do not exist, and which artificially inflate the
actual road density reduction.
The [DNF]’s reliance on
decommissioning non-existent roads is arbitrary and capricious
and violates both the letter and the spirit of NEPA.”
at 20.)
(Doc. 15,
UEC argues that road decommissioning is defined by 36
C.F.R. § 212.1, as “[a]ctivities that result in the stabilization
and restoration of unneeded roads to a more natural state.”
18
Because some of the segments of decommissioned roads have already
returned to their natural state, UEC argues that no activity is
needed to accomplish that objective, and thus the roads do not
need to be decommissioned and should not be included as such in
the report.