Kane County (1) v. United States of America
[…] This includes the portion known as the Old Leach Ranch Road. 5. Skutumpah Road Title to the Skutumpah Road, as described in Kane County’s First Amended Complaint,56 was quieted in favor of Kane County as an R.S. 2477 public highway right-of-way, except where the 52 First Amended Complaint, Fourth Cause of Action (Dkt. No. 65). 53 Per section 72-3-103 of the Utah Code, “[t]he state and county have joint undivided interest in the title to all rights-of-way for all county roads.” Thus, by quieting title in Kane County’s favor, it also quiets title in the State’s favor. 54 First Amended Complaint, Fifth Cause of Action. 55 Id., Second Cause of Action. 56 Id., Third Cause of Action. -16- road crosses SITLA Parcels One through Four and along the “trespass” sections.