Flood v. ClearOne Communications
[…] The court finds that Flood failed to meet the standard of conduct required by law to make
her eligible for indemnification and advance reimbursement of her legal fees and costs, and
therefore ClearOne is prohibited by Utah state law from continuing to advance reimbursement
for fees and costs to her. Additionally, the terms of the Separation Agreement relieve ClearOne
from any contractual obligation to provide such indemnification or advances.
Flood has been convicted by a jury of nine different crimes related to her activities as a
director of ClearOne. Utah Code Annotated § 16-10a-902(3) states that “[t]he termination of a
proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
equivalent is not, of itself, determinative that the director did not meet the standard of conduct
8
described in this section.” While the court cannot rely exclusively on the fact that Flood has
been convicted of a crime to determine that she has failed to comply with the required standard
of conduct for indemnification, the nature of the specific crimes Flood was convicted of lead to