Tibbs et al v. Vaughn et al
[…] R. Civ.
P. 81(b), which provides that ‘[r]elief heretofore available by mandamus or scire facias may
be obtained by appropriate action or by appropriate motion under the practice prescribed by
these rules.’” McCarthy v. Johnson, 172 F.3d 63 (10th Cir. 1999) (unpublished).
At the time of the two McCarthy decisions, “[t]he procedure for reviving a judgment
in Utah [was] not clear” as there was not a “Utah statute that directly address[ed] the
matter.” 35 F. Supp. 2d at 848. However, in 2011 the Utah State Legislature enacted the
Utah Renewal of Judgment Act, Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1801, et seq.
Utah Code authorizes revival of a judgment when six conditions are met. First, a
motion must be filed in the original action. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1802(1). Second, “the
motion [must be] filed before the statute of limitations on the original judgment expires.” Id.
§ 78B-6-1802(2). Under Utah law, a judgment “shall continue for eight years from the date
of entry in a court[.]” Id. § 78B-5-202(1). Third, the motion must include “an affidavit that
contains an accounting of the original judgment and all postjudgment payments, credits, and
other adjustments which are provided for by law or are contained within the original
judgment.” Id. § 78B-6-1802(3). Fourth, the court must find that the facts in the affidavit
are accurate and that notice of the motion “was sent to the most current address known for
the judgment debtor[.]” Id. § 78B-6-1802(4). Fifth, the time for responding to the motion
2
must have expired. Id. § 78B-6-1802(5). Six, all required court fees have been paid. Id.
§ 78B-6-1802(6).
Based on a review of the motion and supporting documents, the court finds that each
of the conditions has been met.