AT&T Corporation v. Beehive Telephone Company, Inc.
[…] Square D. Co. v. Niagara Frontier Tariff Bureau, Inc., 476 U.S. 409, 416-17 (1986); Keogh v. Chicago & N.W. Ry., 260 U.S. 156, 163 (1922). The doctrine applies to more than just the rate; it applies with equal force to the rules, terms and conditions that govern how the rate is applied. AT&T v. Central Office Tel., Inc., 524 U.S. 214, 221-24 (1998) ("COT") (stating that "[r]ates . . . do not exist in isolation" and "have meaning only when one knows the services to which they are attached;" and that section 203(c) "makes it unlawful to `extend to any person any privileges or facilities in such communication, or employ or enforce any classifications, regulations, or practices affecting such charges' except those set forth in the tariff.").