Farmers New World Life Insurance Company v. Allen et al
[…] Thus, the 1998 amendment changed Utah’s prior rule that “divorce alone does not
terminate a former spouse's rights as a survivor beneficiary of an insurance policy, IRA,
. . . unless a property settlement or divorce decree evidence[d] a clear intent to the
contrary.”4
Thus, there is now a presumption that a divorce revokes the designation
unless the property settlement or divorce decree states otherwise.5
2
Stillman v. Teachers Ins. and Annuity Ass'n Coll. Ret. Equities Fund, 343 F.3d 1311,
1312 (10th Cir. 2003).
3
Id. (citing Utah Code Ann. § 75-2-804(2)).
4
Id. (quoting Estate of Anello v. McQueen, 953 P.2d 1143, 1145 (Utah 1998) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
5
Id.
3
The Utah statute now provides:
Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court
order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made
between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or
annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage: (a) revokes any
revocable: (i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced
individual to his former spouse in a governing instrument . . . .6
“‘Disposition or appointment of property’ includes a transfer of an item of property
or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.”7 “‘Governing
instrument’ means a governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before the
divorce or annulment of his marriage to his former spouse,”8 and includes an insurance
policy.9
In Stillman v.