Farmers New World Life Insurance Company v. Allen et al
[…] not married at the time the policy was issued and she was named as beneficiary.11
Because Heidi Allen has failed to show grounds for relief under Rule 60(b) her motion will
be denied.
Brad Allen seeks attorney fees incurred in responding to this motion because the
motion to reconsider is procedurally improper and without any basis in fact or law.
Because he cites no rule or statute as the basis for the requested award of fees, the Court
construes this request as a motion under Fed.R.Civ.P. 11. However, Rule 11 requires that
9
See § 75-2-804(2) (providing that revocation is automatic upon divorce unless a
contrary intent is stated in one of the following types of documents: “a governing
instrument [the insurance policy], a court order, or a contract relating to the division of
the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage,
divorce, or annulment of a marriage”).
10
Docket No. 34, at 2 (Undisputed Fact No. 1).
11
Id. at 6 (noting that the definition of the type of governing instruments covered
by §75-2-804(2)’s revocation-upon-divorce clause specifies that it includes any