Donnell v. Taylor et al
[…] Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act prohibits fraudulent conduct in connection with the
offer, purchase, and sale of securities.34 In order to establish a violation of Section 10(b) and
Rule 10b-535 thereunder, Plaintiffs must show: (1) a material misrepresentation or omission by
the defendant; (2) scienter (3) a connection between the misrepresentation or omission and the
purchase or sale of securities; (4) reliance upon the misrepresentation or omission; (5) economic
loss; and (6) loss causation.36
Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-1 states:
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any
security, directly or indirectly to:
(1) employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances
under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would
operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
Roylance and Summit argue that Plaintiffs’ claims of direct violations of the securities
laws fail because Roylance and Summit did not make any statements to Plaintiffs. Defendants
point to the recent Supreme Court decision of Janus Capital Group, Inc. v. First Derivative