Donnell v. Taylor et al
[…] against Summit and Roylance for primary violations of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 fail.
Therefore, the Court will grant Summit and Roylance summary judgment on this claim.
38
Id. at 2302.
39
Id. at 2303.
40
Id. at 2304 (rejecting broad construction of Rule 10b-5 because Congress had
established liability for control persons).
17
Plaintiffs further argue that their claims under the Utah Uniform Securities Act remain
because Utah law allows for a private right of action against aiders and abettors. The Utah Act is
modeled after the Uniform Securities Act.41 As stated above, Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-22(4)(a)
states:
Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer liable under
Subsection (1), every partner, officer, or director of such a seller or buyer, every
person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee
of such a seller or buyer who materially aids in the sale or purchase, and every
broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase are also liable
jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser, unless
the nonseller or nonpurchaser who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that the
nonseller or nonpurchaser did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could
not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is
alleged to exist.
Courts interpreting similar provisions have found that such provisions create two types of
liability for securities fraud: control person liability and aiding and abetting liability.42 Plaintiffs