Donnell v. Taylor et al
[…] liability. 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a) provides:
Every person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person liable under any
provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder shall also be liable
jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such controlled person to any
person to whom such controlled person is liable . . . , unless the controlling person
acted in good faith and did not directly or indirectly induce the act or acts
constituting the violation or cause of action.
Similarly, Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-22(4)(a) states:
Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer liable under
Subsection (1), every partner, officer, or director of such a seller or buyer, every
person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee
of such a seller or buyer who materially aids in the sale or purchase, and every
broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase are also liable
jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser, unless
the nonseller or nonpurchaser who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that the
nonseller or nonpurchaser did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could
not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is
alleged to exist.
9
To establish control person liability “the plaintiff must establish (1) a primary violation of
the securities laws and (2) ‘control’ over the primary violator by the alleged controlling
person.”25