Donnell v. Taylor et al
[…] b.
Primary Liability
Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act prohibits fraudulent conduct in connection with the
offer, purchase, and sale of securities.60 In order to establish a violation of Section 10(b) and
Rule 10b-561 thereunder, Plaintiffs must show: (1) a material misrepresentation or omission by
the defendant; (2) scienter (3) a connection between the misrepresentation or omission and the
purchase or sale of securities; (4) reliance upon the misrepresentation or omission; (5) economic
loss; and (6) loss causation.62
59
Maher, 144 F.3d at 1305.
60
See 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).
61
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.
62
Stoneridge Invest. Partners, LLC, 552 U.S. at 157.
25
Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-1 states:
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any
security, directly or indirectly to:
(1) employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances
under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would
operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
As with all of the other claims, there are disputed issues of fact concerning Taylor’s
alleged securities violations.
d.
Broker-Dealer Liability
A person may sue a person who transacts business in Utah as a broker-dealer without a