Wing v. Gillis
[…] business venture.” Wing v. Holder, 2010 WL 5021087 (D. Utah Dec. 3, 2010). For these
reasons, and in accord with prior decisions in the larger receivership action, the Court concludes
that the investment returns VesCor paid to the Trusts were fraudulent transfers. Therefore, the
amounts received by the Trusts which exceed the amount of their investments must be returned.
5
2. Jurisdiction Over the Trusts’ Assets
Next, the Court finds as a matter of law that it has jurisdiction over the property that is
the subject of this lawsuit. The Receivership jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 754, requires the
Receiver to “file copies of the Complaint and [] order of appointment in the district court for
each district in which property is located.” Id.
In this case, the Defendants concede that the Receiver properly filed the Section 754
notice in the Central District of California. However, the Defendants claim that the Receiver
erred by failing to file the Section 754 notice in the correct division of the district. (Defs.’ Mem.