Sara Lee Corporation v. Sycamore Family Bakery et al
[…] A special master is not a viable
alternative given the circumstances explained above. Accordingly, the court will grant
EarthGrain’s request for appointment of Wayne Klein as the receiver in this case and enter a
separate order setting forth his authority and responsibilities.
To the extent the receiver’s accounting does not satisfy the judgment, EarthGrains
requests that the court grant the receiver all necessary powers to foreclose the Charging Order
lien against Leland Sycamore’s 48% ownership interest in the LLC. Under Utah Code Ann. §
48-3a-503(3), if a judgment creditor makes a “showing that distributions under a charging order
will not pay a judgment debt within a reasonable time, the court may foreclose the lien and order
the sale of the transferable interest.” In accordance with this statute, the Charging Order in place
in this case provides for the court to order a foreclosure of Leland Sycamore’s membership
interests in the LLC, upon EarthGrains’ request, to the extent the judgment is not fully satisfied
17