In Re: Aramark Sports and Entertainment Services
[…] water and a blue canvas bag that was also in the water, were able to reach a rock pile. They
climbed on the rock pile and waited until they were rescued by a National Park Service boat. The
other members of the Prescott Party did not survive.
When Boat 647 was recovered, it did not have a breached hull. The boat had no value.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Aramark has filed a petition under the Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. §§ 3050130512, seeking exoneration or limitation of liability under 46 U.S.C. § 30505 (titled “General
limit of liability”). Section 30505 provides that “the liability of the owner of a vessel for any
claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and
pending freight.” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a) (emphasis added). The Act does, however, create an
exception to that general rule by defining “claim, debt, or liability”: “claims, debts, and
liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from any embezzlement,
loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel,
any loss, damages, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture,
done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.” 46 U.S.C.
§ 30505(b) (emphasis added).
Courts use a two-step inquiry to determine whether a petitioner is entitled to exoneration
or limitation of liability when sued for negligence. “First, the court must determine what acts of
negligence . . . caused the accident.