In Re: Aramark Sports and Entertainment Services
[…] Aramark filed a complaint in this court to limit its liability to the current value of the boat, which, undisputedly, is $0. The estates and heirs of the Prescotts and the Tarantos move to stay the limitation of liability proceeding so that they may pursue their claims related to the boating accident in state court. Having determined that the proposed stipulation does not adequately protect Aramark's right to have this court determine all issues related to its limitation of liability claim, the court denies the motion to stay. Dockets.Justia.com LEGAL STANDARD Under 46 U.S.C.A. § 30505, "the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability [arising from any loss or damage incurred without the privity or knowledge of the owner] shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight."1 "The court has to determine what acts of negligence or conditions of unseaworthiness caused the accident and whether the shipowner had knowledge or privity of those acts." Exxon v. Cailleteau, 869 F.2d 843, 846 (5th Cir. 1989) (internal citations omitted).