Jacobs v. Experian Information Solutions
[…] 1681i Plaintiff must show that Defendant reported factually
inaccurate information regarding the foreclosure to sustain a
claim.
Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that his mortgage was
4
foreclosed upon as a result of fraud and that Experian reported
the foreclosure. Thus, Plaintiff’s 1681i(c) claim fails because
there are no allegations that the information Experian reported
was factually inaccurate.
Second, Plaintiff’s 1681i(c) claim fails for the
independent reason that he has not alleged that he requested a
consumer statement be added to his file under 15 U.S.C 1681i(b).
Section 1681i(b) provides in relevant part: “If the
reinvestigation does not resolve the dispute, the consumer may
file a brief statement setting forth the nature of the dispute.”
Under 1681i(c) , a consumer reporting agency must include a
consumer’s 1681i(b) statement in subsequent reports. However, the
record does not show any allegations in Plaintiff’s complaint
that Plaintiff ever requested a 1681i(b) statement be placed on