United States of America v. Parish Chemical et al
[…] However, because RWI withdrew its intervention motion, and because the parties present no additional facts attesting to RWI’s knowledge during this time, the court is not required to find that RWI had actual notice of the lien. 11 knowledge of the ultimate fact.’” Pierucci v. Pierucci, 2014 UT App 163, ¶ 18, 331 P.3d 7, 13– 14 (quoting Taylor, 2011 UT App 416, ¶ 36). In this case, the court finds RWI had both record and inquiry notice of the CERLCA lien on the Trust Property. Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-102(1) provides that documents “from the time of recording with the appropriate county recorder, impart notice to all persons of their contents.” More specifically, “Utah law presumes that because documents properly filed with a county recorder are available for inspection by the general public, every person has the ability to examine these documents and thus has notice of the contents in these documents.”