Crow v. Uintah Basin Electronic Telecommunications et al
[…] Therefore, the Court will grant Plaintiff's motion to amend on the understanding that the allegations do not plead a standalone cause of action for fraud, but only serve to support her theory that Defendants obtained the electronic communications by fraud. 2. SCA Claims In TC's opposition to Plaintiff's Motion to Amend Complaint, TC also challenges the legal adequacy of Plaintiff's SCA claims against it and Tim C. Crow. TC argues that Plaintiff cannot prevail on her SCA claims because TC and Tim C. Crow are not providers of communication services and therefore not liable under § 2701 of the SCA. TC's contention, however, is based upon 18 U.S.C. § 2702--not § 2701. Under § 2702, liability is limited to providers of electronic communication services. § 2701, however, is not so limited. Under § 2701, "whoever intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided" can be liable. Thus, Plaintiff's amended SCA claims are legally cognizable and would survive a motion to dismiss.