Stradling et al v. Sun American Mortgage et al
[…] See MOORE'S § 19.02[2][b] (explaining that proper parties are not subject to compulsory joinder under Rule 19 even those "whose claims arise (or against whom claims arise) from the same transaction or occurrence and will raise at least one common question of law or fact"). 11 36 35 Aurora is not prejudiced as it is apparently proceeding with its own claim for unlawful detainer action in state court. Where the Amended Complaint in this case fails to state claims upon which relief can be granted, the Court denies Plaintiffs' Motion for Joinder of another party under Rule 19. VIII. LIS PENDENS Plaintiffs have not responded to the Defendants' Request regarding the lis pendens. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1304 provides that a party to the action in which a lis pendens "was filed may make a motion to the court in which the action is pending to release the notice." The statute further provides: 2) A court shall order a notice released if: (a) the court receives a motion to release under Subsection (1); and (b) the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim that is