Holman v. New York Life Insurance Company et al
[…] More importantly, the policy benefit, plus a 3.5% rate, has already been paid by Defendants. While Plaintiff alleges that the applicable interest rate should be 10%, 85 this is unsupported. Plaintiff argues that “[t]here is no contractual provision setting forth the applicable rate of interest” and that it should therefore be “10% per annum” under Utah Code Ann. Section 15-1-1(2). 86 This statute states: “Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.” 87 NYL argues that Section 15-1-1(2) is inapplicable because: (1) “the subject matter of the Policy contract is life insurance, not a loan or forbearance” 88 and (2) “the Policy contract has specified the applicable rate of interest.” 89 How the interest rate is determined is