Cyprus Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Insurance Society
[…] Courts presume that legislatures actually pass laws that make sense and avoid absurd results and, so, Cyprus’s nonsensical interpretation fails. See, e.g. Griffin v. Ocianic Contractors, 458 U.S. 564, 575 (1982)(citations omitted). Id. (emphasis in original). B. Prejudice Cyprus also asserts that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to the late notice defense because CUMIS failed to present any evidence regarding prejudice. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-312(2) ( “Failure to give notice or file a proof of loss as required by (1)(b) does not bar recovery under the policy if the insurer fails to show it was prejudiced by the failure”). The Court, agrees with CUMIS that because the jury did not reach the issue of prejudice, Cyprus’ position is moot. See Verdict Form at 2 (Doc. #129).